Is PORK & BEANS Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • modified food starch, salt, pork fat, tomato puree

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, PEA BEANS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, PORK FAT, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DISTILLED VINEGAR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVORING, ONION EXTRACT.

Check PORK & BEANS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiMeaty
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish