Is Pork & Beef Koftas Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- single cream
- beef
- pork
- calcium carbonate
- thickener xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (42%), BEEF (21%), AIOLI SAUCE (17%) (Single Cream (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Garlic Purée, Comflour, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Thickener Xanthan Gum), Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Guindilla Chillies, White Wine Vinegar, Salt Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Paprika, Preservatives: Acetic Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Caraway Seeds, Rapeseed Oil ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Pork & Beef Koftas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork & Beef Koftas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.


