Is Pork & Beef Koftas Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- calcium carbonate
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK (42%), BEEF (21%), AIOLI SAUCE (17%) (Single Cream (Milk), Water, Maltodextrin, Garlic Purée, Comflour, Vinegar, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator, Citric Acid, Thickener Xanthan Gum), Onion, Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Guindilla Chillies, White Wine Vinegar, Salt Garlic Purée, Potato Starch, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oregano Powder, Black Pepper, Cumin, Paprika, Preservatives: Acetic Acid, Sodium Metabisulphite, Chilli Powder, Cinnamon Powder, Coriander Powder, Ginger Powder, Ground Caraway Seeds, Rapeseed Oil ALLERGY ADVICE:
Check Pork & Beef Koftas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork & Beef Koftas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


