Is Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork spareribs

pork spareribs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nutrifacts Based On Usda Food-a-pedia,com, (Pork Spareribs,lean, 3 Medium Ribs), Untrimmed, Cook

Check Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Pork Boneless Country Style Ribs (about 5-6 Ribs Per Pack) is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
DenseTender
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep