Is PORK BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CINNAMON RAISIN Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- natural pork casing
- pork
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
- +1 more
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, DRIED CURRANTS (CURRANTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEASONING MIX (SUGAR, CINNAMON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALIC ACID, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, VINEGAR FLAVORING (POTASSIUM LACTATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, PACKED IN NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check PORK BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CINNAMON RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 5 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Meat · Whole


