Is PORK BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CINNAMON RAISIN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural pork casing
- pork
- calcium silicate added to prevent caking
- natural flavor
- natural flavoring
- natural flavors
- +1 more
natural pork casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, DRIED CURRANTS (CURRANTS, SUNFLOWER OIL), SEASONING MIX (SUGAR, CINNAMON FLAVOR [MALTODEXTRIN, SPICE EXTRACTIVE], MALIC ACID, RAISIN JUICE CONCENTRATE, MOLASSES, NATURAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% CALCIUM SILICATE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING), WATER, VINEGAR FLAVORING (POTASSIUM LACTATE, VINEGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORING, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID, PACKED IN NATURAL PORK CASING.
Check PORK BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CINNAMON RAISIN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK BREAKFAST SAUSAGE, CINNAMON RAISIN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
About this product
Meat · Whole


