Is PORK CARNITAS BURRITO SPICED BROWN RICE WITH SEASONED PULLED PORK, BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN AND SPICY CHIPOTLE SAUCE TEX-MEX BOWL, PORK CARNITAS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • cream
  • cooked season pulled pork with smoke flavor added
  • sour cream
  • cheese culture
  • pastuerized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPICED BROWN RICE [WATER, BROWN RICE, SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), CANOLA OIL, SALT), WATER, COOKED SEASON PULLED PORK WITH SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, SPICE), BLACK BEANS, RED PEPPERS, GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTUERIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE AND/OR CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO), POTATO STARCH, CELLULOSE], CORN, CRUSHED TOMATO, DICED TOMATO (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), CANOLA OIL, ONIONS, SOUR CREAM (PASTUERIZED MILK, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURES), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (SPICES, PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), SALT, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL).

Check PORK CARNITAS BURRITO SPICED BROWN RICE WITH SEASONED PULLED PORK, BLACK BEANS, RED AND GREEN PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE, CORN AND SPICY CHIPOTLE SAUCE TEX-MEX BOWL, PORK CARNITAS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go