Is Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus Soy Free?

Description
Savory, tender meat with seared, slightly crisp edges and a bright, tangy finish; commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl or sandwich filling. Typical reviews highlight juicy, pull-apart texture, convenient preparation and flavorful profile, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity or the need to reheat for crispiness and stovetop finishing.
Why it's not soy free
- seared in soybean oil
- soybean oil
seared in soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, tender meat with seared, slightly crisp edges and a bright, tangy finish; commonly used as taco, burrito, bowl or sandwich filling. Typical reviews highlight juicy, pull-apart texture, convenient preparation and flavorful profile, with occasional comments about varying seasoning intensity or the need to reheat for crispiness and stovetop finishing.
Ingredients
Pork, water, contains 2% or less of: sea salt, evaporated cane syrup, soybean oil, dextrose, natural flavor, orange juice powder (orange juice solids, maltodextrin), lime juice powder (maltodextrin, lime juice, lime oil), sodium carbonate, seared in soybean oil.
Check Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


