Is Pork Cracklins Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork cracklins
- xanthan gum
pork cracklins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Cracklins And Salt, Salsa Packet Water, Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Jalapeno Pepper, Distilled Vinegar, Salt, Contains Less Than 2% Of Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum And Sodium Alginate, Spices, Sodium Benzoate (A )
Check Pork Cracklins against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Cracklins in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


