Is PORK & ELK SMOKED BRATWURST, PORK & ELK SMOKED Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • elk
  • stuffed in pork casings
  • pork

elk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PORK, ELK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, SEA SALT, VINEGAR, ORGANIC ONIONS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, ORGANIC GARLIC, CELERY POWDER, GROUND MUSTARD. STUFFED IN PORK CASINGS.

Check PORK & ELK SMOKED BRATWURST, PORK & ELK SMOKED against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichCooking