Is Pork Loin Baby Back Rib Sliced Seasoned Previously Frozen Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork loin baby back rib sliced seasoned previously frozen
- natural flavor
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork loin baby back rib sliced seasoned previously frozen. Ingredients: pork, water, contains 2% or less of: salt, sodium phosphate, sugar, dextrose, spice, natural flavor, smoke flavoring, soy sauce (water, wheat, soybeans, salt), garlic powder, onion powder, paprika, contains soy.
Check Pork Loin Baby Back Rib Sliced Seasoned Previously Frozen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Pork Loin Baby Back Rib Sliced Seasoned Previously Frozen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Slice, Packaged


