Is pork loin riblets mesquite BBQ flavor by pleasant prairie Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • pork coated with up to a 3% solution of water
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

pork coated with up to a 3% solution of water

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork coated with up to a 3% solution of water, soy sauce powder (wheat, soybeans, salt), fructose, dehydrated garlic & onion, brown sugar, spices, salt, modifiéd food starch, södium diacetate, sodium citrate, natural flavors, dehydrated green onion, carmel color, extractive of páprika, disodium inosinate and guànylate, xanthan gum. allergens: soy & wheat. cooking directions: thaw riblets in refrigerated storage. remove from pack g.c. wrap riblets in foil and cook in oven at 300° f for 1-1.5 hours. preheat grill toedi high heat. coat with oil or nonstick cooking spray. brush riblets with your favor barbeque sauce and grill, turning occasionally, until internal temperature reacs 165° safe handling instructions this product was prepared from inspected and passed meat and/or poultry, some food products may contain bacteria that could cause illness if the product is mishandled or cooked improperly. for your protection, follow these safe handling instructions. keep refrigerated or frozen. thaw in refrigerator or microwave. keep hot foods hot. refrigerate leftovers immediately or discard. keep raw meat and poultry separate from other foods. wash working surfaces boards), utensils, and hands after touching raw meat or poultry. cook thoroughly, (including cutting 29137 49006 u.s. inspected and passed br department of agriculture est. 1972 manufactured by calumet diversified meats bes: by:05/26/22 lot 11121 pleasant prairie, wi 53158

Check pork loin riblets mesquite BBQ flavor by pleasant prairie against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SmokySavorySweet
Texture
TenderChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal Prep