Is PORK LOIN RIBLETS SWEET BARBECUE RUB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • solution pork broth
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavoring
  • potassium lactate

solution pork broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

*SOLUTION INGREDIENTS: PORK BROTH, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, NATURAL FLAVORING. RUBBED WITH: SUGAR, TOMATO POWDER, BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, PINEAPPLE JUICE SOLIDS, DEHYDRATED WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CORN OIL, VINEGAR POWDER, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check PORK LOIN RIBLETS SWEET BARBECUE RUB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece, Strip

Flavor
SweetSmokySavory
Texture
JuicyTenderSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSnackingLunch