Is pork ribs Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • calcium carbonate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

pork (80%), rusk (wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), salt, sugar, potato starch, salt, modified maize starch, dried glucose syrup, garlic powder, onion powder, emulsifiers: diphosphates, triphosphates

Check pork ribs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepCooking