Is PORK RINDS, SALT & PEPPER Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork rinds
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors

pork rinds

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK RINDS, SALT, SPICE, SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, ONION POWDER, SODIUM DIACETATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, CARAMEL COLOR, YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE TO PREVENT CAKING.

Check PORK RINDS, SALT & PEPPER against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyPeppery
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSaladTopping