Is Pork Spareribs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork ribs with meat
  • 415
  • dextrose
  • 1442

pork ribs with meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

415
dextrose
1442

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spareribs: Pork Ribs With Meat (89%), Water, Salt, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Acidity Regulator (331), Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic, Pepper, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Dextrose, Spice Extract. Barbeque Marinade: Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Glucose Syrup, Flavor, Maltodextrin, Modified Maize Starch (1442), Jalapeño, Thickener (415), Vinegar Concentrate, Preservative (211, 202).

Check Pork Spareribs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicyGarlicky
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSide Dish
Vegan? Pork Spareribs | Spoonful