Is PORK TAQUITOS, PORK Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- roasted pork including natural juices
- beef extract
- pork base
- pork in natural juices
- natural smoke flavor
roasted pork including natural juices
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TORTILLA (CORN MASA FLOUR [CONTAINS LIME], SALT, WATER), FILLING (PORK IN NATURAL JUICES [CONTAINS SALT], WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF GROUND TOMATOES [GROUND TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT], TEXTURED SOY PROTEIN [SOY FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR], CORN MASA FLOUR [CORN MASA FLOUR, LIME], BROWN SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, YELLOW ONIONS, CHILI PASTE [CHILI PEPPERS, DRIED ONION AND GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, SPICES, BEEF EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID], SALT, PORK BASE [ROASTED PORK INCLUDING NATURAL JUICES, YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, CORN OIL, CORN STARCH, FLAVORINGS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR], MOLASSES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SPICES, CHIPOTLE CHILE PEPPER POWDER, MODIFIED CELLULOSE), SOYBEAN OIL.
Check PORK TAQUITOS, PORK against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORK TAQUITOS, PORK in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll, Frozen


