Is Pork Tenderloin Basted NTE 16% Solution with Teriyaki Seasoning MBG#413 Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • seasonings honey granules
  • honey
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • natural flavor

seasonings honey granules

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Basted NTE 16% Added Solution* of Water, Potassium Chloride, Vinegar, Natural Flavor. **Seasonings Ingredients: Honey Granules (Cane Sugar and Honey), Sriracha Chili Sauce [(Chili Peppers, Vinegar, Dehydrated Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum) and Maltodextrin], Sugar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Red Pepper, Corn Starch, Yeast Extract and Sucralose.

Check Pork Tenderloin Basted NTE 16% Solution with Teriyaki Seasoning MBG#413 against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySweetSpicy
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich