Is HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pork
  • natural flavors

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Water, Seasoning (Cane Sugar, Honey, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Brown Sugar, Soy Sauce Power [Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Corn Starch, Salt], Sesame Seeds, Rice Starch, Sesame Oil), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Organic Sugar.

Check HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI DRY RUBBED PORK TENDERLOIN, HONEY GARLIC TERIYAKI is available at 3 retailers

Giant EagleShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SweetGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep