Is PORK TONKOTSU RAMEN SOUP, SPICY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • pork broth
  • organic lecithin
  • natural flavors

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
pork broth
organic lecithin

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, PORK BROTH*, ORGANIC STARCH*, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL FLAVORS, CHICKEN FAT*, ORGANIC SUGAR, SEA SALT, GARLIC*, CHILI PEPPER*, SOY SAUCE* (SOYBEANS, WHEAT), YEAST EXTRACT, CHICKEN BROTH*, ORGANIC WHEAT GLUTEN, ORGANIC LECITHIN (SOY OR SUNFLOWER), SPICES, ORGANIC SESAME OIL, SEAWEED*, ONION* (GREEN, WHITE), ORANGE PEEL*, CABBAGE*, MUSHROOM*, BLACK & WHITE SESAME SEEDS, POPPY SEEDS.

Check PORK TONKOTSU RAMEN SOUP, SPICY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
SpicyMeatySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep
Vegan? PORK TONKOTSU RAMEN SOUP, SPICY | Spoonful