Is PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soybean
  • soy flour
  • soy sauce
  • textured soy flour

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small Korean-style mini wontons offer savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a juicy interior and thin, slightly chewy wrapper. Texture balances tender filling and crisp edges when pan-fried; softens in broth. Commonly added to soups, stir-fries, or appetizer platters. Reviews note convenience, consistent cooking results, and family-friendly portioning overall positive feedback.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WONTON FILLING: PORK, CABBAGE, ONION, TEXTURED SOY FLOUR (WATER, SOY FLOUR), GREEN ONION, SOY SAUCE (WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEAN, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, GINGER, BLACK PEPPER. WONTON DOUGH: WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT.

Check PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS KOREAN STYLE MINI WONTONS, PORK & VEGETABLE DUMPLINGS is available at 7 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayVitacostVons

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
SoftJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSide DishLunch