Is Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork 82
- filled in pork collagen casings
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork 82
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork 82%, Water, Rusk [ Wheat Flour (Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Ammonium Bicarbonates (Process Aid)], Potato Starch, Salt, Spices (White Pepper, Nutmeg, Coriander, Ginger), Stabilise: Sodium Tripolyphosphate, Sugar, Preservative: Sodium Sulphites , Yeast Extract, Dextrose, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Spice Extract (Pepper, Cayenne), Filled in Pork Collagen casings
Check Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Baken-Ets Fried Pork Skins Traditional Chicharrones
Parkview Cocktail Sausages With Pork & Chicken
TRADITIONAL SOUR CREAM GRAVY WITH SWEDISH MEATBALLS (MADE WITH CHICKEN, PORK & BEEF) AND EGG NOODLES, SWEDISH MEATBALLS
Maple Leaf Natural Sausage Fully Cooked Pork Breakfast Sausages
Finne Brogue Naked Ultimate Pork Sausage 400G
Where to buy
Porky Whites 6 Traditional Pork Sausages 400G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Whole


