Is porleo Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • cream

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (66,5%) [palm oil,coconut oil, sugar, cornstarch, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya ypical v lecithin), flavourings (milk, ethyl vanillin), preservative energy ( (potassium sorbate)], wafer sheets 33,5% [wheat flour, palm oil, cocoa powder (3%), leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium jof which bicarbonate), emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt], oallergy advice: •for allergens, including cereals contairung gluten, sec ingredients in bold, · may contain eggs,fibre (g) sulphite, hazełnuts, peanuts, sesame, (6) r carbehyd of which: protein (g energy

Check porleo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking