Is porleo Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • including cereals contairung gluten
  • wheat flour
  • flavourings

including cereals contairung gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

cream (66,5%) [palm oil,coconut oil, sugar, cornstarch, whole milk powder, emulsifier (soya ypical v lecithin), flavourings (milk, ethyl vanillin), preservative energy ( (potassium sorbate)], wafer sheets 33,5% [wheat flour, palm oil, cocoa powder (3%), leavenings (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, ammonium jof which bicarbonate), emulsifier (soya lecithin), salt], oallergy advice: •for allergens, including cereals contairung gluten, sec ingredients in bold, · may contain eggs,fibre (g) sulphite, hazełnuts, peanuts, sesame, (6) r carbehyd of which: protein (g energy

Check porleo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cookie · Sheet

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking