Is PorQ Panko Crumbs Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy crumbs provide a crisp, flaky crunch and mild savory flavor; commonly used for breading proteins, topping casseroles, or adding texture to baked or fried dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent coating performance, dependable crunch after cooking, and convenience in pantry use, with many citing reliable results for home frying.
Why it's not vegetarian
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crumbs provide a crisp, flaky crunch and mild savory flavor; commonly used for breading proteins, topping casseroles, or adding texture to baked or fried dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent coating performance, dependable crunch after cooking, and convenience in pantry use, with many citing reliable results for home frying.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt.
Check PorQ Panko Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PorQ Panko Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


