Is PorQ Panko Crumbs Vegan?

Description
Light, airy crumbs provide a crisp, flaky crunch and mild savory flavor; commonly used for breading proteins, topping casseroles, or adding texture to baked or fried dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent coating performance, dependable crunch after cooking, and convenience in pantry use, with many citing reliable results for home frying.
Why it's not vegan
- fried pork skins
fried pork skins
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy crumbs provide a crisp, flaky crunch and mild savory flavor; commonly used for breading proteins, topping casseroles, or adding texture to baked or fried dishes. Reviewers frequently note consistent coating performance, dependable crunch after cooking, and convenience in pantry use, with many citing reliable results for home frying.
Ingredients
Fried Pork Skins, Salt.
Check PorQ Panko Crumbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PorQ Panko Crumbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


