Is Porridge oat Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- including ereals containing gluten
- rye
- barley
- spelt due to manufactu ing methods
- cottish wholegrain oat flakes
- oat bran
- ne beneficial effect is obtained with a daily intak of 3g of oat beta-glucan one 40g serv ng of scottish oats wich oatbran
- wheatbran provides l3g of beta-glucas from oats
- +1 more
including ereals containing gluten
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cottish wholegrain oat flakes (80%), oat bran (0 /heat bian (10%), aergy advice: for allergens, including ereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold, also, not suitable for customers withan allergy to puts, rye, barley or spelt due to manufactu ing methods, great for all of us hel lower cholesterol oa veta-glucan has been shown to lower cholesterol levels, high cholesterol levels can he arisk factor for heart disease, ne beneficial effect is obtained with a daily intak of 3g of oat beta-glucan one 40g serv ng of scottish oats wich oatbran and wheatbran provides l3g of beta-glucas from oats and oatbran, which i 43% of 3 he suggested daily amount enjoy as part of a varied and balanced diki and a healthy lifestyle, dlastic
Check Porridge oat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porridge oat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
BOBOS OAT BARS Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip Oat Bites, 1.3 OZ
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
About this product
Grain · Dried, Flake


