Is PORT & ASIAGO ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • organic milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic asiago cheese

organic milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PURIFIED WATER, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC DICES TOMATOES(ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC ASIAGO CHEESE, (ORGANIC MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT), ORGANIC PORT WINE, ORGANIC GARLIC, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MUSTARD SEED, ORGANIC BASIL, ORGANIC ONIONS FLAKES, ORGANIC PARSLEY, ORGANIC ITALIAN HERB BLEND, ORGANIC BLACK PEPPER, CITRIC ACID.

Check PORT & ASIAGO ORGANIC PASTA SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRichGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal PrepDipping