Is PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- reduced lactose whey
- cheese culture
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheeses
- cream cheese
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CAROB BEAN GUM), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WATER, CREAM, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH CARMINE, BLUE 2, RED 40, AND ANNATTO.
Check PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


