Is PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- colored with carmine
- cheese culture
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheeses
- cream cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
colored with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CAROB BEAN GUM), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WATER, CREAM, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH CARMINE, BLUE 2, RED 40, AND ANNATTO.
Check PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


