Is PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- colored with carmine
- lactic acid
- enzymes
colored with carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CREAM CHEESE AND CHEDDAR CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, CAROB BEAN GUM), REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, WATER, CREAM, PORT WINE, SORBIC ACID (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH CARMINE, BLUE 2, RED 40, AND ANNATTO.
Check PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE & CHEDDAR CREAM CHEESE SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Popcorners White Cheddar Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks Non-GMO Gluten Free Snacks
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


