Is PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- butter
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured pasteurized milk
- deproteinized whey
- cheddar cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
cheddar cheese (cultured pasteurized milk, salt, enzyme), water, reduced lactose whey, butter (cream, salt), deproteinized whey, port wine, color (beet juice concentrate, carmine, beta carotene, red 40, blue 2, annatto extract), sorbic acid, salt
Check PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Original Whipped Cream Cheese Spread, 8 oz. Tub
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


