Is PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- reduced lactose whey
- sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, PORT WINE, WHEY, NATURAL COLOR (BEET JUICE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


