Is PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- cream
- reduced lactose whey
- pasteurized cultured milk
- sharp cheddar cheese aged 9 months
- lactic acid
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, PORT WINE, WHEY, NATURAL COLOR (BEET JUICE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


