Is PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE AGED 9 MONTHS (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, AND ENZYMES), WATER, REDUCED LACTOSE WHEY, CREAM, PORT WINE, WHEY, NATURAL COLOR (BEET JUICE, CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), SEA SALT, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID.
Check PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Chive Cream Cheese Style Spread
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Spread No Artificial Preservatives Flavors or Dyes
Pompeian Gourmet Red Wine Vinegar Premium Quality, 16 fl oz
Daiya Dairy Free Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Where to buy
PORT WINE GOURMET COLD PACK CHEESE SPREAD, PORT WINE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


