Is Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- cream
- dry whey
- deproteinized whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Deproteinized Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Port Wine, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 2 And Red 40
Check Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


