Is Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • color added including carmine
  • dry whey
  • skim milk
  • deproteinized whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • aged over 120 days
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

color added including carmine
dry whey
skim milk

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Deproteinized Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Port Wine, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 2 And Red 40

Check Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping
Vegan? Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log | Spoonful