Is Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • color added including carmine
  • aged over 120 days
  • lactic acid

color added including carmine

Dietitian note

Carmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

aged over 120 days
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Almonds, Deproteinized Whey, Dry Whey, Skim Milk, Cream, Port Wine, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Lactic Acid, Color Added Including Carmine, Blue 2 And Red 40, Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Blue 2 And Red 40

Check Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Port Wine Spreadable Cheese Log is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
NuttySavorySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichDippingTopping