Is PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PORT WINE WITH ALMONDS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- color added including carmine
- milk
- reduced lactose whey
- cream
- reduced protein whey
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzyme
color added including carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese ( [ Aged Over 6 months ] , Pasteurized Milk , Cheese Culture , Salt , Enzyme ) , Water , Reduced Protein Whey , Reduced Lactose Whey , Cream , Port Wine , Color Added Including Carmine , Blue 2 , Red 40 and Apocarotenal , Sorbic Acid ( To Protect Flavor ) , Xanthan Gum , Lactic Acid , Salt .
Check PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PORT WINE WITH ALMONDS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORT WINE SPREADABLE CHEESE WITH ALMONDS, PORT WINE WITH ALMONDS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
Grey Poupon Dijon Mustard Made with White Wine 8oz Jar
Land O Lakes Spreadable Butter with Canola Oil - 15 Oz
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


