Is Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- fontina ripened semi-soft cheese
- pasteurized milk
- part-skim pasteurized milk
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- microbial enzyme
- tricalcium phosphate
- riboflavin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Reduced Iron, Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Tricalcium Phosphate, Folic Acid), Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (part-skim Pasteurized Milk, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Cultures, Salt), Water, White Mushrooms, Fontina Ripened Semi-soft Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Microbial Enzyme), Durum Wheat Semolina, Truffle Olive Oil (olive Oil, Truffle Flavor), Olive Oil, Salt, Rice Flour, Sunflower Lecithin, Barley Malt Extract, Nonfat Dry Milk, Parsley, Yeast. Contains Mik and Wheat. It may also contain Soy.
Check Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porta Mushroom & Fontina Pizza in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


