Is Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skim milk
  • whole milk
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • sour cream
  • cultured cream
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • +3 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

blue cheese dressing (blue cheese crumbles (blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti), powdered cellulose (anticaking), natamycin (to protect flavor)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), sour cream (cultured cream (MILK)), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3, vitamin E), worcestershire (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavor (soy), tamarind extract), kosher salt, white pepper, lemon juice), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef is available at 1 retailer

Central Market

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepLunch