Is Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- eggs
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- egg yolks
- sour cream
- anchovies
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a palmitate
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- +8 more
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
blue cheese dressing (blue cheese crumbles (blue cheese (pasteurized milk, cheese cultures, salt, enzymes, penicillium roqueforti), powdered cellulose (anticaking), natamycin (to protect flavor)), mayonnaise (soybean oil, water, eggs, egg yolks, vinegar, salt, sugar, lemon juice concentrate, calcium disodium EDTA (to protect quality), natural flavor), sour cream (cultured cream (MILK)), buttermilk (milk(cultured/lowfat), skim milk, corn starch, salt, sodium citrate, carrageenan, mono & diglycerides (emulsifier), carob bean gum, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3), whole milk (MILK, vitamin D3, vitamin E), worcestershire (distilled vinegar, molasses, water, corn syrup, salt, caramel color, sugar, spices, anchovies, natural flavor (soy), tamarind extract), kosher salt, white pepper, lemon juice), contains a bioengineered food ingredient, ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Jack Links Premium Cuts Beef Steak Original Jumbo - 2 Oz
Bubba Burger® Original 100% USDA Choice Chuck Beef, 6 Frozen 1/3 Pound Burgers, 2 lbs Box
Kinder's Premium Quality Seasoning Prime Steak with Black Garlic & Truffle 244g
Steak-umm All Natural 100% Beef Sliced Sandwich Steaks
Where to buy
Porterhouse Steak, Publix Premium USDA Choice Beef is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


