Is Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavors
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum, Extractives Of Paprika, Garlic Powder And Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor
Check Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Gluten Free Original Ranch Salad Dressing to Go Cups, 1.5 fl oz, 8 Pack
Newman’s Own Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing, 1.5 oz packets (Pack of 25) Portion Control
Kraft Creamy Caesar Dressing - 1.5 Oz (box Of 60)
Kraft Thousand Island Dressing (1.5 oz Packets, Pack of 60)
Renée's Gourmet Greek Feta Dressing
Where to buy
Portion Pac Taste Pleasers Gourmet Dressing, 1.5 oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Pouch


