Is Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.32-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
  • natural flavors
  • polysorbate 80
  • xanthan gum

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dill Relish (Cucumbers, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Alum, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Calcium Chloride, Natural Flavors, Polysorbate 80), Soybean Oil, Distilled White Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Egg Yolks, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Onion Powder, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor

Check Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.32-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Portion Pack Tartar Sauce, 0.32-Ounce Single Serve Packages (Pack of 200) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
VinegarySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingSide Dish