Is Portland Creamery Sweet Fire Artisan Goat Cheese, Sweet Fire Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- goat cheese marrionbery preserves
- pasteurized goats milk
- natural pepper flavoring
- rennet
goat cheese marrionbery preserves
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEVRE (PASTEURIZED GOATS MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURE), GOAT CHEESE MARRIONBERY PRESERVES (MARRIONBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID), HABANERO PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL PEPPER FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES.
Check Portland Creamery Sweet Fire Artisan Goat Cheese, Sweet Fire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portland Creamery Sweet Fire Artisan Goat Cheese, Sweet Fire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Creamery Cheddar Sliced Natural Cheddar Cheese
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


