Is Portland Creamery Sweet Fire Artisan Goat Cheese, Sweet Fire Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- goat cheese marrionbery preserves
- pasteurized goats milk
- natural pepper flavoring
- rennet
goat cheese marrionbery preserves
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHEVRE (PASTEURIZED GOATS MILK, SALT, RENNET, CULTURE), GOAT CHEESE MARRIONBERY PRESERVES (MARRIONBERRIES, CANE SUGAR, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID), HABANERO PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, NATURAL PEPPER FLAVORING, SALT, SPICES.
Check Portland Creamery Sweet Fire Artisan Goat Cheese, Sweet Fire against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Portland Creamery Sweet Fire Artisan Goat Cheese, Sweet Fire in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
International Delight Cold Stone Creamery Sweet Cream Flavor Gourmet Coffee Creamer
Cabot Creamery Extra Sharp Cheddar Cheese Block 8 oz (Refrigerated)
Sargento Creamery Cheddar Sliced Natural Cheddar Cheese
PORTABELLA & GOAT CHEESE RAVIOLI RAVIOLIS STUFFED WITH PORTABELLA MUSHROOMS, GOAT CHEESE AND ROMANO & RICOTTA CHEESE ALL COMBINED WITH CRIMINI MUSHROOMS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SPINACH AND AN INSANELY TASTY CREAMY BASIL SAUCE., PORTABELLA RAVIOLI
Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


