Is Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk
  • microbial enzymes

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable cheese flavored with blueberry and vanilla presents a creamy, mildly tangy-sweet profile that spreads smoothly on crackers, toast, or bagels. Shoppers commonly praise its fruit-forward aroma and versatile use on breakfast, snacks, and cheese boards, and simple desserts, while occasional reviewers mention sweetness level as a personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sweetened Dried Wild Blueberries (wild Blueberries, Sugar), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Beans), Microbial Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping