Is Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cultured pasteurized goat's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, spreadable cheese flavored with blueberry and vanilla presents a creamy, mildly tangy-sweet profile that spreads smoothly on crackers, toast, or bagels. Shoppers commonly praise its fruit-forward aroma and versatile use on breakfast, snacks, and cheese boards, and simple desserts, while occasional reviewers mention sweetness level as a personal preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Goat's Milk, Sweetened Dried Wild Blueberries (wild Blueberries, Sugar), Salt, Vanilla Extract (water, Ethyl Alcohol, Vanilla Beans), Microbial Enzymes, Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor). Contains: Milk.

Check Trader Joe's Goat Cheese, Blueberry Vanilla Chevre against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingTopping