Is PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium caseinates
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • blue cheese
  • enzymes

calcium caseinates

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), SALT, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM AND CALCIUM CASEINATES, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA AS PRESERVATIVES, DRIED GARLIC, POLYSORBATE 60, DRIED ONION, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, DRIED PARSLEY, APOCAROTENAL (COLOR).

Check PORTMANN'S, BLUE CHEESE DRESSING against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
CreamyThickSmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingToppingMeal Prep