Is PORTMANN'S, SANDWICH SPREAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- propylene glycol alginate
- natural flavors
- natural spices flavors
- +1 more
egg yolk
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SOYBEAN OIL, PICKLE RELISH (PICKLES, CORN SWEETENERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, RED BELL PEPPER, MUSTARD SEED, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL SPICES FLAVORS, EDTA), DISTILLED AND CIDER VINEGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, EGG YOLK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, PAPRIKA, TURMERIC, XANTHAN GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, POLYSORBATE 60, OLERESIN PAPRIKA, POTTASIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVES), FD&C RED NO. 40, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check PORTMANN'S, SANDWICH SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PORTMANN'S, SANDWICH SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bread Sandwich White Gluten-free, 12 Ounce
Oreo Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


